Nominal Roll

73rd Canadian Infantry Battalion

Royal Highlanders of Canada

C.E.F.


Names Starting with "A" through "C"

Some 940 men enlisted with the 73rd Battalion in 1915. Due to the volume, the names are listed on a series of pages, which can be accessed by clicking on the first letter of the last name, below:

| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

Reg No
Rank Surname First Name Company
Corporal Adams John William "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Private Adams Thomas "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
Private Affleck Raymond "E" Company
Private Agon David William "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Aldridge Thomas William "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Lieutenant Alford Francis Reginald  "A" Company
Private Alger Morton "A" Company, No 3 Platoon
Private Anderson Alexander "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Sergeant Anderson Angus Merkley "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Sergeant Anderson Corbett Dudley "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Sergeant Anderson George "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Private Anderson John Edward "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Private Anderson Miller "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Private Anderson Percy Gordon "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private  Anderson Donald Lorne "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private Applin Samual "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Lieutenant Armstrong Charles Harold Algeo "C" Company
Lieutenant Armstrong Paul Lyndon  "C" Company
Private Arthur Peter "E" Company
Corporal Ash Joseph "E" Company
Lieutenant Ashby Gerald Scarlett  "C" Company
Private Ashford Francis Richard Thomas "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Sergeant Austin Harry "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Private Back Richard "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private Bailey Thomas "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Baillie Archibald "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private Baker Alfred "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Baker Albert Edward "E" Company
Private Baker Thomas "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Private Baker William "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private Ball Stanley "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private Ballantyne James B. "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
Private Bambridge Edward "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Barker Robert James "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private  Barnes Thomas "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private Barrie William "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private  Barrier Joseph "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private Barton Oliver Robert "B" Company, No 6 Platoon
Private Barwick Andrew Henderson "E" Company
Private Baxter Robert Gordon "B" Company, No 6 Platoon
Private Bayle William "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Beam Norman Duncan "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Lance Corporal Beasley John "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
133248
Private Beattie A D "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
133598
Private Beattie W J L "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Beaudette Alcide "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Private Beaudoin Joseph Henry "B" Company, No 6 Platoon
132749
Private Bechtel C "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Private Bedard Joseph "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Belcher John "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Captain Bell J Macintosh  Officer Commanding ''D'' Company
Private Bennett George William "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Private Bennett Herbert "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Drummer Berry John
Sergeant  Best Joseph "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Private Bithell Robert "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
Private Bickford Harold Gordon "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Bicks Earl N. "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Piper Bingham David
Drummer Bingham James
Lieutenant Birks Gerald Alfred  "C" Company
Private Birnie George "A" Company, No 4 Platoon
Private Black Angus "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Black Clarence Keith "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Private Black Walter Christie "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Blackwood Hugh "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Private Blackwood Hartley "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Private Blair Hugh Melvin "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Corporal Blakely Benjamin John William "B" Company, No 6 Platoon
Corporal Blanche W "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Bleazard Arthur "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Blight William Joseph "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
132372
Private Bytheway G "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Boland Bert Young "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Corporal Boyle Harry James E F "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Private Bracey Edward "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Private Bradley George "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Private Brand Fred "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Brennan Andrew "E" Company
Private Bridge Ivor "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Brown Charles Arrol "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Corporal Bugler Brown David
Private Brown Hugh "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Brown Herbert "E" Company
Major  Brown John Hector Innes Officer Commanding ''B'' Company
Bugler Brown John
Private Brown James "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private  Brown William Wight "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Sergeant Browning Rowland George "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Private Brunet Joseph Henry "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Corporal Buchanan John Sterling "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Burchell Daniel "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Private Burchmore Alfred Edward "E" Company
Private Burchmore George Albert "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Private Burnett George "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private  Burnett Joseph "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private Burnett Walter "A" Company, No 4 Platoon
Private Burnside Alexander "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private Burrill Vivian Lucmore "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Borrowes Keith "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Private Bush Percy James "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Private Byars William "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
Private Cadden William C "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
Private Caldwell Hugh "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Sergeant Callum John "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Campbell Wilfred "A" Company, No 4 Platoon
Private Campbell Douglas Craig "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Campbell John "E" Company
Private Cantwell Thomas "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Major  Carlsey John Gibb  Officer Commanding ''A'' Company
Private Carnell Samuel "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Carse John "E" Company
Private Carter Arthur Morden "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Lance- Corporal Carter Frank "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Carter Joseph George "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Carten Frederick "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Sergeant Cartlidge John "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Private Cartlidge Thomas "E" Company
Private Cartwright Herbert Victor "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Private Caspell Thomas Arthur "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
Company Q M-Sergeant Cassidy James
Sergeant Cates James Wilson "E" Company
Private Caulfield James "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Cave John "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Corporal Chafe Edward Bartlett "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Chalmers Norman Henderson "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Chapman Alan Ayerst "D" Company, No 14 Platoon
Sergeant Chatham Frank Oswald "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Private Cheam John Ladas "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Christie Alexander John "E" Company
Private Christie Leslie H. "B" Company, No 6 Platoon
Private Clark Francis E "E" Company
Private Clark John Patrick "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Private Clark Samuel "A" Company, No 3 Platoon
Private Clark Alexander "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Private Clayton William "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
132887
Private Cleveland C A "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Clifford Arthur Henry "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Private Cole John "E" Company
Private Coley Joseph "E" Company
Bugler Commachli Alexander
132641
Private Conlon E "E" Company
Lance-Corporal Connelly James "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Cooke William George "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
132083
Private Cooke M F "E" Company
Lance-Corporal Cooke William Henry "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Sergeant Cooper Bert
Lance –Corporal Cooper Harold Arthur "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private Coote Herbert R "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Lieutenant Corbett Percy Ellwood  "D" Company
Lance-Corporal Cornell George Grant "B" Company, No 6 Platoon
Private Cote Dionis "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
Sergeant Cottingham James Ronald "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Private Cotton Walter James "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Private Conran-Smith Leslie Noel "C" Company, No 10 Platoon
Private Cowdrey Sidney "C" Company, No 12 Platoon
Private Cowhey Thomas "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
Private Craig William "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
132810
Corporal Craig "C" Company, No 9 Platoon
Sergeant Cranston James
Private Crawford Daniel "D" Company, No 16 Platoon
Private Crichton William "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
Private Crichton Joseph William "A" Company, No 4 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Cridland Bertram Eric "E" Company
Lance-Corporal Critchell Leonard Arthur "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Croll Alexander Moir "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
132482
Private Croll H "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Crossley Thomas "D" Company, No 15 Platoon
Lance-Corporal Crozier Herbert Thomas "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
132109
Corporal Cumming E J "D" Company, No 15 Platoon Dispatch Rider
Lance-Corporal Cunard Thomas Ervin "A" Company, No 1 Platoon
Private Cunningham Austin "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
132806
Private Cunningham A "D" Company, No 13 Platoon
Private Cunningham Edward "B" Company, No 7 Platoon
Sergeant Cunningham James Sandeman "B" Company, No 5 Platoon
Sergeant Cunningham Richard Simpson
Private Cunningham Alex "C" Company, No 11 Platoon
Private Curtis Alfred William "B" Company, No 8 Platoon
Private Cuthbert Thomas Herbert "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Private Cuthbert Thomas Albert "A" Company, No 2 Platoon
Sergeant Cuxton Frank "A" Company, No 1 Platoon

Back

73rd Battalion Page

Nominal Roll Main Page