Nursing Sister Awards

The following Awards were granted to members of the Nursing Service in the Great War. An overview of the role of the Nursing Sisters can be found here. A listing of all Canadian Nursing Sisters can be found here.

Companion of the Order of the British Empire: 1
Officer of the Order of the British Empire: 1
Military Medal: 9
Royal Red Cross - 1st Class: 69
Royal Red Cross - 2nd Class: 274
Royal Victorian Medal: 1
Mentioned in Despatches: 120
Medaille d'Honneur en Argent (France): 1
Medaille des Epidemies en Argent (France): 41
Medaille des Epidemies en Vermeille (France): 3
Medaille des Epidemies en Bronze (France): 1
Medaille de la Reine Elizabeth (Belgium): 3

Companion of the Order of the British Empire

E. B. Ridley.

Officer of the Order of the British Empire

B. J. Willoughby.

Military Medal

Matron Edith Campbell (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Helen Elizabeth Hansen (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Leonora Herrington (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Meta Hodge (Citation here)
Sister Mary Dow Lutwick (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Beatrice McNair (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Eleanor Jean Thompson (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Lottie Urquhart (Citation here)
Nursing Sister Janet Mary Williamson (Citation here)

Royal Red Cross - 1st Class

M. C. Macdonald
M. O. Boulter
I. A. Cains
E. Campbell
M. H. Casault
E. M. Charleson
M. M. Goodeve
A. J. Hartley (Bar)
L. M. Hubley
J. McG. Macdonald
K. O. MacLatchey
 S. C. Mclsaac
J. Matheson
G. Muldrew
V. C. Nesbitt
E. C. Rayside
E. B. Ridley
E. B. Ross
E. Russell (Bar)
J. T. Scott
A. C. Shaw
K. Shaw
J. C. Smith
M. H. Smith (Bar)
J. Stronach
V. A. Tremaine,
J. Urquhart
B. J. Willoughby
E. M. Wilson (Bar)
F. Wilson
N. M. Wilson
A. B. Armstrong
T. Bloomquist
N. T. Cameron
H. Corelli
M. Cornell
A. Dickson
M. H. Forbes
A. Mel. Forrest
M. L. Francis
E. T. Hegan
S. M. Hoerner
A. G. Hogarth
E. F. Hudson
S. M. Jenkins
I. Johnson
S. P. Johnson
A. M. MacMahon
M. McAffee
M. McBride
E. McCafferty
H. L. Mclntosh
B. A. Merriman
C. M. Mowbray
W. E. O'Dell
E. F. Pense
L. Pidgeon
M. C. Ruddick
C. I. Scoble
H. D. Shearer
B. L. Smellie
L. G. Squire
I. Wilson
F. M. Wylie.

Royal Red Cross - 2nd Class

Y. Baudry
C. A. De Cormier
E. W. DeMerrall
H. E. Dulmage
B. F. Mattice
E. E. V. Alexander
A. D. Allan
M. J. A. Allwood
A. E. Andrew
J. F. Andrews
S. A. Archard
C. P. Arnoldi
A. J. Attrill
E. M. Auger
A. Baillie
K. E. Barden
M. Bastedo
E. L. Bell
J. I. Bell
L. Bell
B. H. Bennett
E. M. Best
G. Billyard
B. J. Blewett
M. F. Bliss
M. E. Blott
E. Boultbee
A. L. Bradley
I. C. Brady
L. Brady
L. J. Brand
L. Brock
L. M. Brown
A. L. Bruce
M. E. Bruce
E. B. Burpee
W. M. Byrne
J. S. Calder
C. E. Cameron
E. V. Cameron
E. N. Campbell
M. S. Carr-Harris
A. M. Christie
H. C. Claxton
M. Clint
I. Connor
E. K. Cotter
G. C. Creswell
M. A. Cummings
I. Davies
B. Davison
K. De Bellefeuille
E. L. Denton
E. M. Dewar
E. M. Dewey
V. M. Donevan
C. A. Donelly
G. O. Donkin
M. K. Douglas
A. C. Doyle
E. Drysdale
M. Duffield
M. S. P. Ellis
F. E. Ellwood
E. L. Elmsley
M. E. Engelke
M. C. English
N. J. Enright
M. I. Fearon
S. Ferguson
H. L. Fowlds
A. J. Fraser
E. M. Fraser
W. H. Fray
G. A. French
M. H. Gagne
L. E. Galbraith
M. M. Galbraith
A. M. Gallop
C. Gait
A. V. Gamble
L. A. Gamble
M. U. Gardiner
O. F. Garland
J. M. Gent
J. Glendenning
H. Graham
D. L. Gray
G. A. Gray
L. N. Gray
A. M. Grindley
A. M. Guilbride
G. E. Halpenny
M. H. Hambly
E. L. Hammell
I. M. Harcourt
C. M. Hare
N. L. Harper
A. Hayhurst
S. Heaney
R. Hervey
E. L. Hibbs
A. R. Hinchey
A. E. Hindley
I. Holden
G. Holland
L. Holland
E. M. Holmes
C. M. Hood
A. Howard
M. Howe
M. B. Hubbs
F. A. Hunter
A. Huston
P. A. Ivey
M. C. Jamieson
J. Johnston
M. Johnston
G. I. G. Johnston
H. E. C. Jukes
F. M. Kelly
H. M. Kendall
M. C. Kennedy
K. M. Lambkin
M. Leamy
M. O. Lindsey
C. J. Little
K. Little
B. Lonergan
E. E. Lumsden
J. D. Lyall
H. B. MacCallum
H. H. MacDonald
L. Macdonald
M. MacDonald
A. C. MacDougall
M. Maclnnes
H. B. MacKay
O. A. MacKay
H. A. MacLaughlin
K. A. McLeod
M. E. McLeod
M. MacMillan
M. A. MacNaughton
A. McPherson
B. H. Mack
M. R. Marsh
E. Martin
D. H. Massy
G. H. Mavety
F. E. M. McCallum
L. M. McConachie
R. McConnell
M. McCort
G. B. McCullough
R. McCulloch
N. C. McCurdy
E. McDougall
L. McEachren
L. C. S. McGreer
T. McKiel
R. McLean
A. H. McNicol
G. B. McPherson
M. McPherson
H. T. Meiklejohn
N. F. Meiklejohn
E. C. Mercer
M. E. Misner
A. F. Mitchell
E. L. Moore
E. G. Moore
E. L. Morkill
M. E. Morrison
M. Y. E. Morton
C. M. Motherwell
M. Mowat
 I. B. F. Muir
F. Munroe
M. H. Murray
A. H. Nelson
E. S. Nicholson
C. M. Oatman
M. E. Osborne
F. A. Page
K. Panton
M. F. Parkins
M. Parks
E. J. Patterson,
M. B. Patterson
E. T. Paynter
E. Pierce
M. E. Price
M. A. Prichard
F. L. Pyke
M. E. Quigley
G. S. Radcliffe
G. Ramsden
G. F. Reid
K Reid
M. H. Reynar
F. A. Rice
H. H. Rice
M. I. Richardson
M. J. Riddle
H. I. Robertson
J. H. Robertson
S. J. Robley
M. M. Rose
P. Rose
R. A. St. Arnaud
E. G. Saunders
E. Sinclair
I. B. Smith
G. Spalding
G. L. Spanner
H. L. Stark
L. C. Stevenson
A. M. Stewart
M. C. Stewart
M. J. Stewart
A. M. Stirling
I. D. Strathy
M. F. Steele
M. E. Sunley
A. Sutherland
J. E. Sword
A. M. Tate
A. A. Taylor
E. A. Thorn
E. E. Thompson
M. S. Townsend
A. A. Tupper
A. G. Turner
E. F. Upton
C. W. Viets
C. M. Watling
B. I. Watson
M. M. Webb
F. C. West
M. White
E. C. Whitlam
E. M. Whitney
F. K. Whittick
L. I. Whitworth
M. E. Wilkinson
B. M. Wilson
D. E. Winter
M. J. Woods
H. J. Woolson
M. Wright
S. E. Young
C. L. Younghusband.

Royal Victorian Medal

V. A. Tremaine.

Foreign Decorations

Medaille d'Honneur "en argent" (French)

K. Guerin
E. Mclnerney.

Medaille des Epidemies "en vermeil" (French)

C. A. De Cormier
L. Baron
F. M. Clark.

Medaille des Epidemies "en argent" (French)

A. Brochu
C. Brosseau
C. Bryant
E. Champagne
C. Champagne
C. Chicoyne
A. Clouthier
H. G. Dawson
L. Dedine
E. Desjarlais
M. M. Dionne
E. M. Drysdale
M. S. Fenton
M. H. Forbes
M. O. Gauvreau
S. E. Genders
E. Heon
E. V. J. Hill
A. Jalbert
G. I. G. Johnstone
M. B. Lavallee
E. C. Letellier
J. A. MacDonald
C. M. MacDonell
E. Masse
M. L. Maynard
A. Morning-Duffey
M. Perron
E. Pilon
M. F. Proulx
U. Riverin
E. Rousseau
W. D. Schurman
M. A. St. Onge
C. R. Shea
M. A. Tarte
K. Telford
C. Toupin
F. Toupin
M. C. Vadonais
E. Weilbrenner

Medaille des Epidemies, "en bronze" (French)

E. J. Patterson.

Medaille de la Reine Elizabeth (Belgian)

I. Johnson
E. F. Jones
M. T. Lynch


Primary Source: Official History of the Canadian Forces in the Great War 1914-19 : The Medical Services

Back