CEF Soldier Detail

Matron Elizabeth Laurie Smellie

Regimental Number:
NA
Survived War:
Yes
Force:
Army
Regiment:
Canadian Army Medical Corps
Battalion:
No. 11 Canadian General Hospital
Company:
Place of Birth:
Port Arthur, Ontario
Country:
Canada
Next of Kin:
Dt. T. S. T. Smellie, 216 Court St. N., Port Arthur, Ontario
Address at Enlistment:
Date of Birth:
March 22, 1884
Trade or Calling:
Trained Nurse
Marital Status:
Single
Prior Military Experience:
Yes
Place of Enlistment:
London, Ontario
Date of Enlistment:
February 24, 1915
Age at enlistment:
30
Height:
5 Feet 10 Inches
Chest:
Expansion:
Religion:
Presbyterian
Enlisted or Conscripted:
Enlisted
Saw service in:
Unknown    
Cause of Death:
Survived
Battle Died/Wounded:
Date of Death:
Age at Death:
Buried at:
Plot:
Commemorated:
 
Prisoner of war:
Not Specified
Interned:
Gender:
Female
Ethnic Origin:
Not Specified
LAC Reference: RG 150, Accession 1992-93/166, Box 8997 - 33
Rank Regiment Unit Company
Matron Canadian Army Medical Corps No. 11 Canadian General Hospital
Assistant Matron Canadian Army Medical Corps Moore Barracks Military Hospital, Shorncliffe

AKA: Elizabeth Cawrie

Chief Superintendant, Victorian Order of Nurses, awarded the Commander of the British Empire - 1934

Awards and Decorations
Royal Red Cross 1st Class