CEF Soldier Detail

Nursing Sister Elsie Evelyn Joy Charles

Regimental Number:
NA
Survived War:
Yes
Force:
Army
Regiment:
Canadian Army Medical Corps
Battalion:
Canadian Army Medical Corps
Company:
Place of Birth:
Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire
Country:
Next of Kin:
Edward John Charles, Father, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Address at Enlistment:
Fernie Hospital, Fernie, British Columbia
Date of Birth:
May 16, 1891
Trade or Calling:
Graduate Nurse
Marital Status:
Not Specified
Prior Military Experience:
Not Specified
Place of Enlistment:
Montreal, Quebec
Date of Enlistment:
April 26, 1917
Age at enlistment:
26
Height:
Chest:
Expansion:
Religion:
Church of England
Enlisted or Conscripted:
Enlisted
Saw service in:
Unknown    
Cause of Death:
Survived
Battle Died/Wounded:
Date of Death:
Age at Death:
Buried at:
Plot:
Commemorated:
 
Prisoner of war:
Not Specified
Interned:
Gender:
Female
Ethnic Origin:
Not Specified
LAC Reference: RG 150, Accession 1992-93/166, Box 1Box 1642-5
Research Notes

Other names: BROUGH (surname). Link.

No 8 Canadian Stationary Hospital War Diary

N/S/ O.M. Rogan personal Diary

"British Columbia, Death Registrations, 1872-1986," Elsie Evelyn Joy Brough, 1962

Rank Regiment Unit Company
Nursing Sister Canadian Army Medical Corps Canadian Army Medical Corps
Nursing Sister Canadian Army Medical Corps 8th Canadian Stationary Hospital

Elsie Charles served with the No 8 Canadian Stationary Hospital during the war. She went with the unit from England to France in December 1917 where she served with it at Camiers and Charmes. After the war, Elsie married Canadian Soldier James Mcrae Brough (No. 45332). They would live in Vancouver, BC where James passed away on July 30, 1956. Elsie survived him for another 6 years, passing away on Nov 20, 1962.